Privacy Policy

HairPlanet Hair Extensions Ltd are committed to protecting privacy.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 and as defined for this purpose the data controller is:

HairPlanet Hair Extensions Ltd
Unit 4 Blackwood Hall Business Park
North Duffield

Selby
North Yorkshire
YO8 5DD

UK. Company Reg No: 07161158, VAT Reg No: 119 2184 24

Privacy and protection of your personal information are particularly important to us. We will not share our customersā€™ information with any one or any company unless it is needed to do so for the processing of your order. Your personal information is only used to process your order only and to contact you to update you on your orders. Optionally you may also subscribe to our newsletter which we may send out periodically to inform you of important service updates and offers.

HairPlanet Hair Extensions Ltd do not store credit card details nor do we share unnecessary customer details with any 3rd parties.

The information held by us about you will be accurate, current, and relevant. You can check the information held about you by contacting us and if any of your data is found to be inaccurate, we shall promptly rectify this by deletion or correction as appropriate at your request.

Please be aware that although the Internet is not a secure medium, we have put in place various security measures to protect any data or information we may hold about you and guarantee that such data or information shall be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the Laws of England. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your permission first.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

If you have any further queries about privacy and your rights, please contact us.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • geographic information such as postcode, delivery address and billing address
  • billing information which is processed by our partners SagePay and PayPal
  • Last 4 digits of your payment card for future refunds and payment reference

 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and given consent to us to do so by subscribing to our newsletter.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for customer service feedback. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests, however if you specify that you do not wish us to do so then we will not.
  • We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you, under the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR and request the right to be forgotten. 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • The only time you will be contacted by us for direct marketing purposes, is if you have subscribed to our newsletter subscription service.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by un-selecting the subscription option in "my account" under "newsletter subscriptions".

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and updated in the GDPR 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or wish for your data to be deleted, please write to:

HairPlanet Hair Extensions Ltd
Unit 4 Blackwood Hall Business Park
North Duffield

Selby
North Yorkshire
YO8 5DD

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect:

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.